Data Privacy Notice

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE | The Parochial Church Council (P.C.C.) of the Parish of Holcombe and Hawkshaw

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be bythe information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession orlikely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General DataProtection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The P.C.C. of the Parish of Holcombe and Hawkshaw is the data controller, (contact details below insection 9), this means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The P.C.C . of the Parish of Holcombe and Hawkshaw complies with its obligations under the “GDPR”by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retainingexcessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access anddisclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

● To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public and our congrgations;
● To administer membership records;
● To fundraise and promote the interests of the parish;
● To manage our employees and volunteers;
● To maintain our own accounts and records, (including the processing of gift aid applications);
● To inform you of news, initiatives, events, activities and services run by the Parish ofHolcombe and Hawkshaw and other such events and activities we believe may be of interest.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

● Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, initiatives,events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed aboutothger such event and activities which may be of interest;
● Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or socialprotection law, or a collective agreement;
● Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious ortrade union aim provided:
        ■ the processing relates only to members or former members, (or those who have regularcontact with it in connection with those purposes);
        ■ there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members ofthe church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with thechurch. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your ParishRecords” which is available from the Church of England website [see footnote 1 for link].Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associatedpaperwork for six years after the end of the year or accounting period that includes the last donation towhich they relate and parish registers, (baptisms, marriages and funerals) permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to yourpersonal data:

● The right to request a copy of your personal data which the P.C.C. of the Parish of Holcombeand Hawkshaw holds about you;
● The right to request that the P.C.C. of the Parish of Holcombe and Hawkshaw corrects anypersonal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
● The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the P.C.C. ofthe Parish of Holcombe and Hawkshaw to retain such data;
● The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
● The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal dataand where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the rightto data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consentor is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case thedata controller processes the data by automated means];
● The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personaldata, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
● The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies whereprocessing is based on legitimate interests, (or the performance of a task in the publicinterest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes ofscientific/historical research and statistics];
● The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office 2.8. Further processingIf we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, thenwe will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing andsetting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seekyour prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the P.C.C.Secretary or Parish Administrator c/o:

The Vicarage,
Bolton Road,
Hawkshaw,
Bury,
BL8 4JN

1 Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on theChurch of England website at: – https://www.churchofengland.org/about-us/structure/churchcommissioners/administration/librariesandarchives/recordsmanagementguides.aspx

2 You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House,Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.